aprile 23, 2017

Corti in concorso SorsiCorti XI

 

 

 

 

Saturday, May 13 at 6.30 pm
Sabato 13 maggio, ore 18.30
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films in competition / Corti in concorso

Mischa by Remy Kooi
Olanda | 2015 | Fiction | 12’20” | Sub. Eng.

Lingua Absentia by Kate Raney and Jeremy Bessoff
USA | 2016 | Animation | 10’

Lua nova by Andrea Prado
Brazil | 2015 | Fiction | 13’ | Sub. Eng.

The School Bag by Dheeraj Jindal
India | 2016 | Fiction | 14’51”| Sub. Eng.

Hierba Sobreviviente / Dormant Grass by Andrea Novoa
Chile | 2016 | Video Art | 2’26”

Light Sight by Seyed M. Tabatabei
Iran | 2016 | Animation | 7’34”

But Elsewhere is Always Better by Vivian Ostrovsky
USA | 2016 | Documentary | 4’09”

The Boy by the Sea by Vasily Chuprina
Holland | 2016 | Fiction | 6’58” |Sub. Eng

The Right Way by Emilio Yebra
Spain | 2015 | Animation | 4’10”

Guantanamo Baby by Dieter Primig
Germany | 2015 | Fiction | 2’47”

 

Saturday, May 13 at 9 pm
Sabato 13 maggio, ore 21.00
Ex Cinema Edison

Obiekt / Object by Paulina Skibinska
Poland | 2015 | Documentary | 14’40”

O nome do dia by Marcello Quintella e Boynard
Brazil | 2015 | Fiction | 19’ | Sub. Eng

Daybreak Internal: Death, Bird by Knut Hybinette
Sweden | 2016 | Animation | 3’25”

Night Lights by Miguel Angel Langa
Spain | 2016 | Video Art | 5’26”

You Are Whole by Laura Spini
UK | 2014 | Fiction | 16’03”

Mer depré by Margaret Orr
USA | 2015 | Animation | 6’08”

Dreams on Sale by Vlad Buzaianu
Romania | 2016 | Fiction | 9’24”

Wirrwarr by Martina Bramkamp
Germany | 2016 | Animation | 1’01”

Death Comes Slowly Like Ants to a Fallen Fig by Farshid Akhlaghipour
Australia | 2016 | Video Art | 5’30’’

 

Monday, May 15 at 6.30 pm
Lunedì 15 maggio ore 18.30
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films outside the competition in original language, with English subtitles / Cortometraggi fuori concorso in lingua originale, con sottotitoli in Inglese

Sıra Dışı İnsanlar / Extraordinary People by Orhan Teekoglu
Turkey | 2016 | Documentary | 29’57” | Sub. Eng.

Terapia del movimiento by Isabel Torres
Mexico | 2016 | Documentary | 7’07” | Sub. Eng.

Bellanca by Victor Nores
Spain | 2016 | Fiction | 13’ | Sub. Eng.

The Bloom of Youth by Adam Freund
Hungary | 2015 | Fiction | 14’43” | Sub. Eng.

Taqseem by Seraj us Salikin
Pakistan | 2016 | Fiction | 6’ | Sub. Eng.

 

Monday, May 15 at 9 pm
Lunedì 15 maggio, ore 21.00
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films in competition / Corti in concorso

Composto by Severino Neto
Brazil | 2016 | Documentary | 15’

Bus Story by Jorge Yudice
Spain | 2016 | Fiction | 10’22”

Criaturitas / (Little Creatures) by Ignasi Lopez
Spain | 2016 | Fiction | 5’

Random Numbers by Mayte Richter
Germany | 2015 | Video Art | 2’35”

Gionatan con la G by Gianluca Santoni
Italy | 2017 | Fiction | 15’

What Weee Are by A. Turcato, A. De Marchi
Italy | 2015 | Animation | 2’12”

Parque / (Park) by Mateo Garlo
Spain | 2016 | Fiction | 10’ | Sub. Eng.

One Giant Leap by Paul Scott
Canada | 2016 | Animation | 0’57”

Those Drawn Alive by Jukka-Pekka Jalovaara
Finland | 2014 | Video Art | 6’20”

Acabo de tener un sueño / (I Just Had a Dream) by Javi Navarro
Spain | 2014 | Fiction | 7’25” | Sub. Eng.

 

Wednesday, May 17 at 5.30 pm
Mercoledì 17 maggio, ore 18.30
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films in competition / Corti in concorso

Highway Rest Stop by Isabelle Ingold
France | 2016 | Documentary | 29’20”

L’Espace d’un instant / A Space in Time by Alexandre Athanè
France | 2015 | Animation | 13’58” | Sub. Eng.

Mahi va Man (The Fish and I) by Babak Habibifar
Iran | 2014 | Fiction | 6’

Mayur by Vibeke Sorensen
Singapore | 2015 | Video Art | 7’41”

On My Mind by Sunny Stanila
Canada | 2016 | Animation | 2’05”

Pysähdys / A Halt by Pia Andell
Finland | 2016 | Fiction | 6’09” | Sub. Eng.

Daughter of the Bride by Tamar Rudoy
Israel | 2016 | Fiction | 15’ | Sub. Eng.

 

Wednesday, May 17 at 9 pm
Mercoledì 17 maggio, ore 21.00
Ex Cinema Edison
HORROR NIGHT: Short films in competition / NOTTE HORROR: Corti in concorso

Last Memory by Juan Luis Moreno Somè
Spain | 2015 | Fiction | 9’25” | Sub. Eng.

The Kindness of Strangers by Ben Dickinson
Australia | Fiction | 2016 | 15’

The12Project by Haby Moussally
France | 2016 | Video Art /13’34”

Behind by Ángel Gómez Hernández
Spain | 2016 | Fiction | 15’

Déjala Ir / Let Her Go by Arie Socorro
Mexico | 2015 | Fiction | 13’28” | Sub. Eng.

Bianca by Alessandro di Ronza
Italy | 2016 | Fiction | 11’12” | Sub. Eng.

 

Thursday, 18 May at 6.30 pm
Giovedì 18 maggio, ore 18.30
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films in competition / Corti in concorso

Aranceri: Battle of the Oranges by Erasmus Talbot
Sweden | 2016 | Documetario | 22’47” | Sub. Eng.

La Ruta Natural / The Natural Route by Irvin Castro
Chile | 2016 | Video Art | 5’08”

La viaggiatrice by Roberto Vigore
Italy | 2016 | Fiction | 15’03”

Jazz Orgie by Irina Rubina
Germany | 2015 | Animation | 0’53”

The Cosmopenguin by Luca Potskhishvili
Austria | 2015 | Animation | 3’48” | Sub. Eng.

Love by Réka Bucs
Hungary | 2016 | Animation | 14’35”

Quello che non si vede by Dario Samuele Leone
Italy | 2016 | Fiction | 10’27” | Sub. Eng.

Passions by Manuel Schuepfer
Switzerland | 2015 | Fiction | 3’12”

20 Kicks by Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria | 2016 | Animation | 6’20” | Sub. Eng.

Utero / Womb by Knut LSG Hybinette and Megan Ehrhart
Sweden | 2016 | Animation | 1’36”

 

Thursday, May 18 at 9 pm
Giovedì 18 maggio, ore 21.00
Ex Cinema Edison
Short films in competition / Corti in concorso

La crociera delle bucce di banana by Salvo Manzone
Italy | 2013 | Documentary | 27’37”

Proverbial Luck by Dave Lojek and Steffi Sixdorf
Austria | 2016 | Fiction | 5’ | Sub. Eng.

Bellissima by Alessandro Capitani
Italy | 2015 | Fiction | 11’

Superbia by Luca Toth
Hungary | 2016 | Animation | 15’43”

El tunel / (The Tunnel) by Ricardo Yebra
Spain | 2014 | Fiction | 8’10”

Love in Five Parts by Joshua Provost
USA | 2015 | Fiction | 7’54” | Sub. Eng.

 

Awards and Jury / Premi e giurie
Best short film 2017 / Miglior corto in concorso 2017
New Visions Award / Premio Nuove Visioni: Chiara Agnello, George Todria
Irvos Prize: Dario Di Bernardi
“Me in the World” Award / Premio “Io nel mondo” awarded by Order of Psychologists of the Sicilian Region: Antonella Postorino, Dario Caminita
“Freedom” Award awarded by Alpha Onlus
“Questo non è Cinema” Award: inner commission